Program

This tentative program is current as of 23 March 2017 and is subject to change.

Panel Presentations

  • Alisa Beer (Fordham U), Daniel J Evans (Carnegie Mellon U), Marie Léger-St-Jean (Independent Scholar), Jessica Otis (Carnegie Mellon U) & Andie Silva (CUNY-York College) “Using Databases in Humanities Research”
  • Simon Burrows (Western Sydney U), Katherine McDonough (Western Sydney U) & Helen Bones (Western Sydney U) “New Digital Histories of the Book from the Global Book Trade Project”
  • Helene Cazes (U Victoria), John Matthew Huculak (U Victoria), Jonathan Bengtson (U Victoria) & Christine Walde (U Victoria) “Readers, readings and publics in the Special Collections (University of Victoria  Libraries) I”
  • Helene Cazes (U Victoria), Lisa Surridge (U Victoria), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), Caley Ehnes (U Victoria) & Angie Min Ah Park (U Victoria) “Readers, readings and publics in the Special Collections (University of Victoria  Libraries) II”
  • Helene Cazes (U Victoria), Marc Lapprand (U Victoria), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (U Victoria) & Nicholas Bradley (U Victoria) “Readers, readings and publics in the Special Collections (University of Victoria  Libraries) III”
  • Helene Cazes (U Victoria), Pablo Restrepo-Gautier (U Victoria), Cody Poulton (U Victoria) & Marcus Milwright (U Victoria) “Readers, readings and publics in the Special Collections (University of Victoria Libraries) IV”
  • Hart Kenneth Cohen (Western Sydney U), Rachel Morley (Western Sydney U) & Jason Ensor (Western Sydney U) “Database narrative archive: The DNA of Journey to Horseshoe Bend”
  • Corey Davis (U Victoria), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (U Victoria) & Sarah Kell (U Victoria) “Publishing for the Distant Future: Digital Design for Long-Term Survival”
  • Julia Grummitt (Princeton U), Natalie Marine-Street (Stanford U) & Alisha R Knight (Washington College) “Agents and Audiences: Distributing Print via Subscription Publishing”
  • Matthew Hayler (U Birmingham), Tom Abba (UWE Bristol) & Amy Spencer (UWE Bristol) “Surrounded, Distracted and Pervaded: What can Ambient Literature tell us about the future of the book?”
  • Molly O’Hagan Hardy (American Antiquarian Society), Lindsay DiCuirci (U Maryland) & Paige Morgan (U Miami) “Technologies of the Catalog”
  • Jillian Hess (CUNY Bronx), Claudia Stoke (Trinity U) & Amanda Watson (New York U) “Technologies of Collection, Quotation, and Recirculation”
  • Iona C. Hine (U Sheffield), Michael Pidd (U Sheffield) & James O’Sullivan (U Sheffield) “Reading and Writing to Disk: Sheffield and Books in the Digital Humanities”
  • Melanie A. Kimball (Simmons College), Lynne (E.F.) McKechnie (U Western) & Davin Helkenberg (U Western) “Encountering Text from Birth to Adolescence: Explorations of Format, Multimodality, and Lived Experience”
  • Anna Klamet (Edinburgh Napier U), Giulia Trentacosti (Edinburgh Napier U), Christoph Bläsi (Johannes Gutenberg U) & Alistair McCleery (Edinburgh Napier U) “Publishing in the 21st century: digitisation and its specific influence on European book publishing”
  • Mary Learner (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill), Grant Glass (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill) & Rachael Isom (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill) “Readingwriting in the First-Year Composition Classroom”
  • Sarah Whitcomb Lozier-Laiola (Georgie Institute of Technology), Jessica Roberson (U California-Riverside) & Kate Holterhoff (Georgie Institute of Technology) “Nonstandard Metadata and the (New Media) Book”
  • Marianne Martens (Kent State U), Gitte Balling (Royal School) & Lucia Cedeira Serantes (CUNY) Young adult readers and technologies of the book: A transnational look at media ecologies beyond the print vs. digital dichotomy”
  • Milena Ribeiro Martins (Federal U Parana), Carlos Cortez-Minchillo (Dartmouth College) & Cilza Carla Bignotto (Federal U Ouro Preto) “Changes in the production and circulation of Brazilian literature in the  twentieth century”
  • Caleb Andrew Milligan (U Florida), Beth Driscoll (U Melbourne), Claire Squires (U Stirling) & Amy Hildreth Chen (U Iowa) “Bookish Games: Gamifying Book Culture and History”
  • Karla Nielsen (Columbia U), Michael Everton (Simon Fraser U), James Kelly (U Massachusetts-Amherst), John Pollack (U Pennsylvania), Eleanor Shevlin (West Chester U)& Geoffrey Turnovsky (U Washington) “Continuing the Conversation: Local Programming for Book History”
  • Kinohi Nishikawa (Princeton U), Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U) & Felicity Tayler (U Toronto) “Libidinal Economies: Networks of Activist and Countercultural Print Cultures in the Early 1970s”
  • Melanie Ramdarshan Bold (U College London), Maxine Branagh-Miscampbell (U Stirling), Stevie Marsden (U Leicester) & Millicent Weber (Monash U / U Melbourne) “Gendered literary spaces and the digital public sphere”
  • Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria), Daniel Powell (King’s College London), Deanna Stover (Texas A&M) & Caroline Winter (U Victoria) “Digital Editions: Creation, Revision, and Experimentation”
  • Amy Sopcak-Joseph (U Connecticut), Travis E Ross (U Utah) & Daniel Raff (Wharton School) “Publishers and Profits: Subscription Publishing as a Business Model”
  • Elise Takehana (Fitchburg Stae U), Kyle Moody (Fitchburg Stae U) & Asher Jackson (Fitchburg Stae U) “Code and Codex, Text and Metatext: Seeing Print and Digital Entanglement”
  • Whitney Trettien (U North Carolina-Chapel Hill), Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U), David Smith (Northeastern U), Shaobin Xu (Northeastern U) & Sarah Werner (Independent) “Technologies of Circulation and Remaking Texts”

Paper Presentations

  • Elias Adanu (Texas A&M) “Where the Oral Meets the Digital: Writing, Reading and Visions of Mobile Literature in Ghana”
  • Rasoul Aliakbari (U Alberta) “What is Comparative Print Culture, and Why Should It Matter? A Critical Introduction Based on the Arabian Nights Bibliographies”
  • Carolyn Packard Allen (Weber State U) “The Digital Pickle: How the Physical and Digital Form of the Novel Can Collaborate to Reinforce Relevancy and Meaning in looking at The Pickle Index by Eli Horowitz”
  • Suzan Antoinette Alteri (U Florida) “Tarry at Home Travelers: Visualizing and Constructing Text in Children’s Geography Books”
  • Beatrice Arduini (U Washington) “Dante’s Convivio between manuscript, print and digital culture”
  • Kamilla Aslaksen (Oslo and Akershus U) “Decorated Cloth and the Norwegian Literary Field 1860-90”
  • Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Nichole Atkin (U Saskatchewan) &Yonina Rollack (U Saskatchewan) “The Post-Digital Book Arts”
  • Claire Battershill (Simon Fraser U) “John Lehmann’s New Writing and the Periodical in Book Form 1936-1950”
  • Alison Mary Baverstock (Kingston U) “The use of shared reading to improve student transition to university – and build a stronger community. A case study within two universities”
  • Marie-Alice Belle (U Montreal) & Marie-France Guénette (U Montreal) “Documenting and visualizing translation and print networks  in late Stuart and Commonwealth Britain: a view from the paratexts”
  • Francesca Benatti (Open U)& David King  (Open U) “Hidden Authors and Reading Machines: Investigating 19th-century authorship  with 21st-century technologies”
  • Kathi Inman Berens (Portland State U) “Delete: Apple iOS as a Book Distribution Environment”
  • Kathryne Bevilacqua (U Michigan) “”I wish I could learn to read but I guess I’m too dumb”: Early 20th-Century Reading Disability Research as an Archive of Non-Reading”
  • Poushali Bhadury (U Florida) “Teaching with/in Special Collections: Race, Materiality and Digital Pedagogy in the UF Baldwin Library of Historical Children’s Literature”
  • Cilza Carla Bignotto (U Ouro Preto) “New book technologies and the innovation of children’s literature in the 1920s: the works of Kurt Wiese and Monteiro Lobato”
  • Laura Gray Blair (U London) “Reading and Reviewing in the Digital Era: Examining Readers and Reader Response using Goodreads.com”
  • Kyle Booten (U California-Berkeley) “Radiant Fragments: Literary Quotations and Social Media”
  • Alessandra Bordini (Simon Fraser U), Amanda Lastoria (Simon Fraser U) & John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U) “From the Dawn of Print to the Dawn of Digital: SFU Digital Aldines and Networked Open Social Scholarship”
  • Emily Brooks (U Florida) “Volumetric Captures: Digitizing Spatial and Temporal Shifts of Movable Books”
  • Angus Connell Brown (U Birmingham) “How to Hack a Book: Codex Vandalism in the Postwar Era”
  • Meaghan J Brown (Folger) ““I thought it well deseuring my Labor”: Narratives of Print Production in Early Modern Books”
  • Sylvia Brown (U Alberta) “Godly Books and the Technology of Conversion: Innovations and Renovations in Restoration Print Culture 1660-1688”
  • Emily Cadger (U Guelph) “Emblems as Agents of Intermediality and the Significance of the Book in the Art of Walter Crane”
  • Laetitia Margaretha Cassells (U Pretoria) “George Grieg as a network originator of print technologies”
  • Maria Chappell (U Georgia) “Intra- and -Extra- Textuality in the Shakespeare Marginalia of Fanny Kemble”
  • Hart Kenneth Cohen (U Western Sydney) & Gerald Martin Cohen (Independent) “When old interfaces were new: Shakespeare anatomizes the Prince”
  • Christina Connor (Ramapo College) “Preserving Curricular Memory: Effects of the Evolving Technology of the Textbook on Future Generations”
  • Franklin Edward Court (Northern Illinois U) “Wau-Bun, 1856: Juliette Kinzie’s Written Record of Her 1831 Odyssey on Horseback from Fort Winnebago, Wisconsin, to Chicago & Her Place in the History of Frontier Travelogues Formatted by and for Women”
  • Marija Dalbello (Rutgers) “The Social Museum as Social Software for Rewriting Scenes into Processes Using Factuality, Technical Images, and Social Photography”
  • Michael Darroch (U Windsor), May Chew (York U) & Janine Marchessault (York U) “Remediating “Explorations””
  • Karina de la Garza-Gil (U Cologne) “Printing Technology and Work Organisation in the Printing House, Cologne 1470-1475”
  • Laura Dietz (Anglia Ruskin U) “Love and the e-book: how readers harness evolving book technologies todemonstrate and deepen attachment to novels”
  • Maja Dujakovic (Independent) “Death and the Business of Printing: the Danse macabre illustrated books and the publishing strategies of the early printers in France”
  • Randa El Khatib (U Victoria) “Cartographic Artistry in the Renaissance Codex”
  • Jens Eriksson (Uppsala U) “Bibliopolitics and the mass of German literature Nationalism and the Quantification of the German Book Market in the Early 19th Century”
  • Gregory Fewster (U Toronto) “Finding your Place: The Emergence and Adaptation of Cross-reference Systems in Late Antique Biblical Codices”
  • Emily C Francomano (Georgetown U) & Heather Bamford (George Washington U) “What is Digital Manuscript Culture? And What Will It Be? Meditations on  Teaching Medieval Manuscript Culture and the Digital Libro de buen amor”
  • Simon Frost (Bournemouth U) “Not bytes, but buying: preliminary results from a UK-wide high-street survey”
  • Sarah Galletly (James Cook U) “Mediating Literary Celebrity: Beatrice Grimshaw and L.M. Montgomery in Australian Periodicals”
  • David Lee Gants (Florida State U) “The Place of Electronic Editions, Impressions, and Facsimiles in a Book’s Biography”
  • Emily George (U Washington) “The Devil in the Margins: Authorship, Agency, and Doubt in The wonderfull discouerie of Elizabeth Sawyer a witch”
  • Twyla Gibson (U Missouri) “Ancient Technologies of Representation: The Greek Key Virtual Research Environment (VRE) for the Study of Patterns of Argument in Classical and Biblical Texts”
  • Lisa Goddard (U Victoria) & Lara J. Wilson (U Victoria) “Still life? the digital and historical lives of scrapbooks”
  • Danyse Golick (U Toronto) ““I Want to Write a Letter to Leonard Cohen”: The Physical and DigitalArchives of Leonard Cohen Fan Mail”
  • Ivan Lima Gomes (U Goias) “Technologies of books and comic books in Latin America: notes on Julio Cortazar’s “Fantomas contra los vampiros multinacionales””
  • Patrick Marie Henri Goossens (Independent) “The unexpected strong resistance of manual techniques in the printing industry, the case of Belgium”
  • Elyse Graham (SUNY-Stony Brook) “Ulysses and the Golden Age of Hypertext”
  • Joanie Grenier (U Sherbrooke) & Josée Vincent (U Sherbrooke) “Books, politics and digital technology. The role of the state  in developing the digital book market”
  • Matthew Griffis (U Southern Mississippi) “Buildings and Books: Segregated Libraries as Places for Community-Making, Interaction, and Learning in the Age of Jim Crow”
  • Kathryn Gucer (U Maryland-College Park) “Towards a DIY Digital Library: Assembling an Open Source Toolkit”
  • Itzayana Gutiérrez (McGill U) “Mediums to play with: narrative and technological considerations about a manga essay”
  • Anne Marie Hagen (U Edinburgh) “Digital Roadmaps: Jon Bing and the Role of Books in the Computer Age”
  • SeoKyung Han (Independent) “Viewing the texts and reading the illustrations in the Chosŏn Korea (1392-1910)”
  • Michael Hancher (U Minnesota) “Technical Tenniel: Reproducing Alice”
  • Ann-Marie Hansen (Independent) “The bibliographic challenge of Sammelbände in early 18th-century book lists: the case of Prosper Marchand’s printed catalogues”
  • Henning Hansen (U Tromso) “The clergyman, the nobleman and the peasant – a micro-historical study: Tracing the reading revolution in rural nineteenth century Sweden, in a copy of John Tillotson’s Utwalda Predikningar (Gothenburg, 1765)”
  • Les Harrison (Virginia Commonwealth U) “Edgar Allan Poe’s Tamerlane and the Limits of Fluid-Text Editing”
  • Per Henningsgaard (Portland State U) “Twenty Years of Technologies and the Availability of Australian Books in North America”
  • Leah Renée Henrickson (Loughborough U) “Towards a New Sociology of the Text: Algorithms, Agency, and Authorship in the Digital Age”
  • Tess Henthorne (Georgetown U) “Markup, Materiality, and Mary (Shelley): TEI Encoding and its Effect on the Digital Thing of Shelley’s Frankenstein”
  • Hal Hinderliter (U Wisconsin-Milwaukee) “Access and Authorship: Choosing an Alternative to PDFs”
  • James Andrew Hodges (Rutgers U) “Pirate Busters and Cracking Crews: The Materiality of (Anti-) Pirate Innovation in 1980s Digital Text Technologies”
  • Sarah Helen Hodgson (Adam Matthew) “Digitising the book: Creating a digital version of The Stationers’ Company Archive”
  • Silke Jandl (U Graz) ““Which YouTuber Book Are You?” :Social Media, Materiality, and YouTubers’ Bestsellers”
  • Priya Joshi (Temple U) “The Novel as Commodity: Rewiring Book History”
  • Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg (Emory U) “Retaining Bibliographic Form in Digital Scholarly Editions: Sounding Spirit, Readux, and the Case for Augmented Facsimile”
  • Matthew Patrick Keaney (Yale U) “The Utility of Books and the Economy of Reading: Black Libraries in South Africa c. 1930s – 1990s”
  • Erin E Kelly (U Victoria) “Red Ruling in Letterpress Printed Books”
  • Gary Kelly (U Alberta)“Technologies of Production, Circulation, and Use: The Case of London Publisher-Bookseller Alex Hogg”
  • Edmund G. C. King (Open U) “Technologies of reading and writing during the First World War”
  • Elizabeth Knazook (Queen’s U) ““As you will see in the accompanying view…” Expectation and opposition in reading nineteenth-century Canadian photographically illustrated books”
  • Cheryl Knott (U Arizona) “Materiality and Sustainability: The Ironies of Print”
  • Svetlana Kochkina (McGill U) “Paratext as a Marketing and Promotion Technology: Publication History of F. Burney’s Evelina”
  • Cora Krömer (U du Maine) “Searching for the hows and whys of reading experiences: francophone online reviews of three contemporary novels”
  • Lisa Kuitert (U Amsterdam) “Printing in the colony”
  • Dennis Channing Landis (John Carter Brown Library) “The Life of a Woodcut”
  • Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh) “The habitus of the bookshelf: Exploring the intellectual milieu of modernist authors around the globe using network analysis”
  • Amanda Laugesen (Australian National U) “Technologies of the Book in Africa: American Publishers, Books, and Development Ideas in Africa, 1950-1970”
  • Emily Lawrence (U Illionois-Urbana Champaign) “Appealing Technology, Technology of Appeal: The NoveList database as a locus of ideological tension in Readers’ Advisory”
  • Taylor Lemaire (U Toronto) “Tattooed Body as Author’s Archive”
  • Abi Lemak (U Guelph) “Neither Open or Closed: Reading Content Management as Survivance within The People and the Text and Mukurtu”
  • Dallas Liddle (Augsburg College) “How should book history use the idea of technology? Metaphors, models, and systems”
  • Yin Liu (U Saskatchewan) “Rereading the Middle Ages”
  • Jennifer Wei Wan Lo (Independent) “Aspirational Knowledge and Professional Secretaries in The Young Secretary’s Guide”
  • Yi Lu (Harvard U) “Pulping the Past : Publishing and Censorship at the Twilight of Maoist China, 1970-1980”
  • Sarah Joann Lubelski (U Toronto) “Regendering Office Space: Women’s Labour and Industrialized Publishing at Richard Bentley and Son”
  • Christopher J. Lukasik (Purdue U) ““‘Better Than Photographs’”: What The Reception History of Virginia Illustrated Tells Us About Reading, Racialized Viewing, and Mass Visual Culture”
  • Brendan Luyt (Nanyang Technological U) “Reading the forests of the colonial Philippines through the bulletins of the Bureau of Forestry”
  • Jessie Lymn (Charles Stuart U) “Practices of Australian Science Fiction Fanzines”
  • Anatu Kande Mahama (Loughborough) “The Evolution of the book in Ghana: The transitional journey from an oral tradition to a print culture”
  • Jeffrey Makala (Furman U) ““Spiritual Machinery”: The American Bible Society, Stereotype Plates, and the Mechanisms of Large-Scale Publishing in the Early Nineteenth Century”
  • Maria Laura Marchiori (U Toronto) “How we read: contemporary technogenesis and the archiving of the book”
  • Helen Marshall (Anglia Ruskin U) “Finding Carrie: Changing Book Technologies and the Growth of Horror in Literature”
  • Shawn Martin (Indiana U) “A Tale of Two Chemists: Academic Journals and the Technology of Science Communication”
  • Kim Martin (U Guelph) & Susan Brown (U Guelph) ““Reading between the Nodes”: Navigating Linked Open Data”
  • Kristin L. Matthews (Brigham Young U)  “Book or Comic? Adapting, Publishing, and Reading Classics Illustrated”
  • Joshua Jordan McEvilla (Independent) “Lost Plays, Lost Texts, and Machine Reading Potentials for John Cotgrave’s The English Treasury of Wit and Language”
  • Katie McGettigan (U London) “The British Giftbook and the Making of the American Poetess”
  • Hannah Katrina Penner McGregor (Simon Fraser U) “What is the New Media Middlebrow? Podcasting and the Digital Sentimental”
  • Simone Murray (Monash U) “Online Book Reviewing: Amazon, Goodreads, Litbloggers and Booktubers as Amateur Consecrators”
  • James Mussell (U Leeds) “‘The indexes of some periodicals are good, but those of the many are bad’: periodicals, bad indexes and the technology of the book in the nineteenth century”
  • Heidi Nobles (Texas Christian U) “Editing Texts in the Digital Age: Rhetorical Heuristics for Editing the Layered Digital Book”
  • Sybil Nolan (U Melbourne) “The informal Empire in the personal library of an Australian prime minister”
  • Pavlina Pajot (U British Columbia) “Science and Spirituality: Wharton’s Ghost Stories in _Pictorial Review_”
  • Christine Pawley (U Wisconsin-Madison) “Technologies of Consumption: Reading, Organizations, and Gender in the United States, 1890-1920”
  • Jonathan Peterson (U Toronto) “Censure in Motion: Tracing the circulation of polemic literature in early-modern India”
  • Ellen M. Pozzi (William Paterson U) “Diversity and Technology in Award-Winning Children’s Nonfiction”
  • Robyn Joanne Pritzker (Edinburgh U) “The Victorious Vandegrifter: New Findings in the Stevensons’ Literary Legacy”
  • Julie Rak (U Alberta) “Inuit Books, Interrupted: the Canadian Government as (Literary) Agent, 1975-1985”
  • Alan Rauch (U North Carolina-Charlotte) “EYES, NO EYES, AND VISUALIZATION: TEXT AND IMAGE IN CHILDREN’S BOOKS”
  • Padmini Ray Murray (Srishti Insitute for Art, Design and Technology) “Two Centuries of Indian Print: Mapping Bengali Book History”
  • Jordan Reed (Drew U) “The American Yawp, Technology, and the Textbook: A Case Study in Collaboration”
  • DeNel D Rehberg Sedo (Mount Saint Vincent U) & Samantha Rideout “Novel Ideas: The Promotion and Creation of North American Book Club Books and Readers”
  • Anne Ricculli (Drew U) “Marketing Darwin: Colburn, Murray, and the Technologies of Advertising, 1839-1845”
  • Michael Ridley (U Guelph) ““Informationally Powerful Virtual Machines”: The Book and AI”
  • Jonathan Rose (Drew U) “The Autism Literary Underground”
  • Simon Rowberry (U Stirling) “Modelling the Book: Amazon’s patents and the book as technology”
  • Karryl Kim Abella Sagun (Nanyang Technological U) “Past Forward: The Future of Comic Book Publishing in the Philippines”
  • Betty A. Schellenberg (Simon Fraser U) “Working the Interface between Script and Print: The Eighteenth-Century Personal Miscellany”
  • Kathleen Schreurs (U Western) “Exposing Authors: Authorship in E-culture”
  • Shoshana Schwebel (McGill U) “A Subversive Writing Tool? The Pencil in the Age of Inscriptive Media”
  • Kandice Sharren (Simon Fraser U) “Marketing a Middle Ground: Longman’s and the Romantic-Era Novel”
  • Sydney Jocelyn Shep (Victoria U-Wellington)“Unexpected connections: reimagining the nineteenth century through generative art”
  • Tyler Shores (U Cambridge) “Reading while distracted: e-books, print books, and the multitasking reader”
  • Stefania Silvestri (U Manchester) “HeSMaC. Manuscripts in Hebrew Scripts of the John Rylands Library”
  • Vaibhav Singh (U Reading) “Minding the machine: technological change and typographic resistance in pre-independence India”
  • Steven Carl Smith (Providence College) ““DeWitt Clinton, My Most Implacable Enemy, Has Died”: Politics in the Margins in the Early American Republic”
  • Hele Sonner (Independent) “From Bills of Mortality to the eCTD: Opportunities for SHARP from the History of Clinical Research?”
  • Dani Spinosa (York U) “Run Code X: Generators, Bots, and Poetry Machines”
  • Teresa Święćkowska (U Warsaw) “The Author and the medium. How Serialization changed the literary field”
  • Elisa Tersigni (U Toronto) “Journey(ing)Men and Women: The Itinerant Publishing Networks of the English Reformation”
  • Bronwen Thomas (U Bournemouth) “#amreading: Reading on Display in the Social Media Age”
  • Shafquat Towheed (Open U) “Connecting Past and Present Readers: insights from the ‘Reading Communities’ project”
  • Shelley Trower (U Roehampton) “Sound recording, oral history and auto/biography”
  • Uchechukwu Peter Umezurike (U Alberta) “Self-Publishing and Authority in Nigeria’s Military Era (1985-1999)”
  • Zanna Van Loon (KU Leuven), Andy Peetermans (KU Leuven) & Werner Thomas (KU Leuven) “Wide-lensed and zoomed-in approaches to the Early Modern circulation of  linguistic knowledge. Seventeenth-century grammars, vocabularies and other documentation on American indigenous languages written by the English and the French”
  • Lindsay Van Tine (U Pennsylvania and Swarthmore College) “Bibliography as Biblioteca: Technologies of Citation in William Hickling Prescott’s History of the Conquest of Mexico”
  • Anna Wager (U Washington) “In Pursuit of Perfection: William Morris, the Romain du Roi, and Typographic Technologies”
  • Christine Walde (U Victoria) “Travels in the Fourth Dimension: Tracing Librarianship in Marcel Duchamp’s Boîtes-en-Valise”
  • Kathleen Walkup (Mills College) “Visions in Motion: Artists’ books, iconicity and the promise in the folds”
  • Katharina Walter (Humboldt U) “Catching Light Through Letters. Historical Origins of Light-Based Writing and Reading”
  • Fan Wang (U Massachusetts-Amherst) “How the Words of Others Become Mine: Reading, Copying, and Writing in Early Modern China”
  • Juliette Wells (English Goucher College) “Restoring an Avid Reader to Canadian Book History and Austen Reception: Christian, Countess of Dalhousie”
  • Lisbeth Worsøe-Schmidt (U Copenhagen)  “Audiobooks between libraries and market – why technology is changing the game”
  • Stacy Suzanne Wykle (U Illinois-Urbana Champaign) “Materiality and the Epistemology of Remediation in Margaret Cavendish’s Blazing-World: A Hybrid Critique of 17th Century Experimental Philosophy”
  • Jamie Jungmin Yoo (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences and Seoul National University) “The Reception of Foreign Books and the Politics of Technology in 18th-century Korea”

Digital Demonstrations & Posters

  • Hannah Alpert-Abrams (U Texas-Austin) “Transcribing Historical Printed Books”
  • Claire Battershill (Simon Fraser U) “The Modernist Archives Publishing Project”
  • Elisa Eileen Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh-Greenburg) “Genetic Interface Design: Preparing Digital Reading Views of Performance Texts”
  • Meaghan J Brown (Folger) & Elizabeth R Williamson (Folger) “The Digital Anthology of Early Modern English Drama”
  • Susan Brown (U Guelph) “The Dynamic Table of Contexts Reader”
  • Laura Estill (Texas A&M) “Early Reader Responses to Plays: DEx: A Database of Dramatic Extracts”
  • Iona C. Hine (U Sheffield) & Susan Fitzmaurice (U Sheffield) “Linguistic DNA: modelling conceptual change with Early English Books Online”
  • Margaret Konkol (Old Dominion U) “From New to Old: Teaching a DH course “Technologies of the Book””
  • Clayton McCarl (U North Florida) “Parallel Multidimensionality” in the Digital Edition of Historical Print Bibliographies”
  • Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia) & Erica Cavanaugh (U Virginia) “Making George Washington’s Financial Documents Accessible: Transcription, Data, And The Drupal Solution”
  • Stacey Triplette (U Pittsburgh-Greenburg) & Elisa Eileen Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh-Greenburg) “From Early Print to the Digital Edition: Amadís de Gaula and the History of the  Book”
  • Amanda Weingartner Watson (McGill U) “A Library for the Path: Making History Relevant with the Ink of the Scholar”

Lightning Presentations

  • Amanda Lastoria (Simon Fraser U) “Storytelling and Storyselling: How Lewis Carroll Manipulated Victorian Printing Technology to Make and Market the Alice Books”
  • Dallas Liddle (Augsburg College) “Which better explains a dataset of 31K points from the 19th-century development of the London Times: technology theory or historicist narrative?”
  • Elizabeth Ridolfo (U Toronto) & Robin Desmeules (McGill U) “Getting to there from here: learning linked data through the Canadian Linked Data Initiative
  • Stephen Webb (U Alberta) “The Travels of Sir John Mandeville through Print: The Fate of the Chapbook Knight”